In Stock - Typically ships in 2-5 business days.
Need it fast? Contact us to confirm lead times.
Pickup currently unavailable.

 
 

DETAILS


Westinghouse iGen4500AS

Auto start for off-grid solar

The iGen4500AS gives you 4,500 starting watts and 3,700 running watts, with 2-wire automatic start, run and stop control so an off-grid solar system can start it when the batteries need charging.

The 13.5 litre tank gives up to 17.8 hours at 1/4 load, and it starts at the push of a button or from the wired remote.

4,500
Starting watts
3,700
Running watts
49.5 kg
Dry weight
53 dB(A)
At 1/4 load, 7 m

Westinghouse iGen4500AS control panel

Westinghouse iGen4500AS digital data center

Easy to use

Everything at a glance

The digital data center shows output power & voltage, fuel level, fuel & cumulative run times, so you always know what the generator is doing. Overload and low oil alarms protect the engine and your appliances.


Westinghouse iGen4500AS in the box: generator and included accessories

Westinghouse iGen4500AS detail

Frequently asked questions

Is the power safe for laptops, TVs and phones?

Yes. It is a digital inverter generator with pure sine wave output and less than 2.5% total harmonic distortion, so it is safe for sensitive electronics.

What is 2-wire auto start?

Two control wires connect the generator to an off-grid inverter-charger or a mains backup controller. When the system calls for power, the generator starts, runs and stops by itself, with no one there to pull a cord.

How long will it run on a tank?

Up to 17.8 hours at 1/4 load and 5.7 hours at full load, from its 13.5 litre tank.

How loud is it?

53 dB(A) at 1/4 load, measured at 7 m.

What fuel does it use?

Unleaded petrol (91, 95 or 98 RON). Westinghouse does not recommend ethanol blends such as E10.

What warranty does it have?

2 years for domestic use (conditions apply). For questions about commercial use, contact our team.


FEATURES


  • ✓Powerful 4,500 Starting Watts / 3,700 Running Watts
  • ✓Push-button electric start with wired remote control
  • ✓2-wire automatic start, run and stop control system
  • ✓Super quiet noise level for off-grid solar or mains backup use
  • ✓Up to 17.8 hrs run time at 1/4 load on a 13.5-litre tank of fuel
  • ✓Pure sine wave electricity safe to power your electronics
  • ✓224 cc Westinghouse 4-stroke OHV petrol engine
  • ✓Compliant with Australian and US emissions standards
  • ✓240 Volt AC and 12 Volt DC outlets plus digital data center
  • ✓2-year domestic use warranty (conditions apply)

WHAT'S INCLUDED?


  • 1 x Westinghouse iGen4500AS inverter generator
  • Accessories as shown in the "in the box" photo

SPECIFICATIONS


Electrical output

Starting (peak) power4,500 W
Running power3,700 W
AC output240 V, 50 Hz, single phase
WaveformDigital inverter, pure sine wave output
Total harmonic distortionLess than 2.5%
Running current15.4 A
240V outlets2 x 15 A, IP44
12V DC output12 V, 8 A (100 W)
Overload protectionYes
AlternatorBrushless, Permanent Magnet
Data center displayOutput Power & Voltage, Fuel Level, Fuel & Cumulative Run Times

Engine and fuel

EngineWestinghouse 224 cc, 1-cylinder, 4-stroke, overhead valve, air cooled
StartingLocal / Remote Electric & Recoil
2-wire auto start / run / stopYes
Start battery12 V, Maintenance Free
FuelUnleaded Petrol (91, 95 or 98 RON); ethanol blends such as E10 are not recommended
Fuel tank13.5 L
Run time at 1/4 / full load17.8 / 5.7 hours
Noise at 1/4 / full load53 / 66 dB(A) @ 7 m
Oil capacity600 mL
Low oil shutdownYes

Size, weight and codes

Dimensions (L x W x H)650 x 480 x 520 mm
Weight dry / wet49.5 / 60 kg
Packed size745 x 540 x 615 mm
Packed weight55 kg
Westinghouse product codeWP iGen4500AS
Barcode (GTIN)9347923001761
Warranty2 years domestic use (conditions apply)
SKU IGEN4500AS
Model # iGen4500AS
Brand Westinghouse
Type Inverter Generator
SKU iGen4500AS
Shipping Weight 61.0000kg
Shipping Width 0.550m
Shipping Height 0.720m
Shipping Length 0.755m
Shipping Cubic 0.298980000m3

More From This Category