In Stock - Typically ships in 2-5 business days.
Need it fast? Contact us to confirm lead times.
Pickup currently unavailable.

 
 

DETAILS


Westinghouse iGen1250

Small, light, ready for a blackout

The iGen1250 is the lightest and most compact Westinghouse inverter generator, yet it still delivers 1,250 starting watts and 1,000 running watts of clean, pure sine wave power.

At 12.5 kg it is easy to carry to the campsite, and it is just as handy at home to keep the fridge, the lights and your phone going during a power cut.

1,250
Starting watts
1,000
Running watts
12.5 kg
Dry weight
54 dB(A)
At 1/4 load, 7 m

Westinghouse iGen1250 control panel

Westinghouse iGen1250 digital data center

Easy to use

Everything at a glance

The digital data center shows output voltage & frequency, current & cumulative run times, so you always know what the generator is doing. Overload and low oil alarms protect the engine and your appliances.


Westinghouse iGen1250 in the box: generator and included accessories

Westinghouse iGen1250 detail

Frequently asked questions

Is the power safe for laptops, TVs and phones?

Yes. It is a digital inverter generator with pure sine wave output and less than 2.5% total harmonic distortion, so it is safe for sensitive electronics.

How long will it run on a tank?

Up to 9.1 hours at 1/4 load and 3.8 hours at full load, from its 3.0 litre tank.

How loud is it?

54 dB(A) at 1/4 load, measured at 7 m.

What fuel does it use?

Unleaded petrol (91, 95 or 98 RON). Westinghouse does not recommend ethanol blends such as E10.

What warranty does it have?

2 years for domestic use (conditions apply). For questions about commercial use, contact our team.


FEATURES


  • ✓High output 1,250 Starting Watts / 1,000 Running Watts
  • ✓Lightweight easy to carry 12.5 kg with ergonomic handle
  • ✓Super quiet low noise level ideal for camping use
  • ✓Up to 9.1 hrs run time at 1/4 load on a 3-litre tank of fuel
  • ✓LED lights illuminate control panel for use at night-time
  • ✓Pure sine wave electricity safe to power your electronics
  • ✓56 cc Westinghouse 4-stroke OHV petrol engine
  • ✓240 Volt AC and 12 Volt DC outlets plus data center
  • ✓Plug and play – Just add petrol, no assembly required
  • ✓2-year domestic use warranty (conditions apply)

WHAT'S INCLUDED?


  • 1 x Westinghouse iGen1250 inverter generator
  • Accessories as shown in the "in the box" photo

SPECIFICATIONS


Electrical output

Starting (peak) power1,250 W
Running power1,000 W
AC output240 V, 50 Hz, single phase
WaveformDigital inverter, pure sine wave output
Total harmonic distortionLess than 2.5%
Running current4.2 A
240V outlets1 x 15 A, IP44
12V DC output12 V, 5 A (60 W)
Overload protectionElectronic
AlternatorBrushless, Permanent Magnet
Data center displayOutput Voltage & Frequency, Current & Cumulative Run Times

Engine and fuel

EngineWestinghouse 56 cc, 1-cylinder, 4-stroke, overhead valve, air cooled
StartingRecoil
FuelUnleaded Petrol (91, 95 or 98 RON); ethanol blends such as E10 are not recommended
Fuel tank3.0 L
Run time at 1/4 / full load9.1 / 3.8 hours
Noise at 1/4 / full load54 / 61 dB(A) @ 7 m
Oil capacity250 mL
Low oil shutdownYes

Size, weight and codes

Dimensions (L x W x H)431 x 274 x 409 mm
Weight dry / wet12.5 / 15 kg
Packed size481 x 324 x 462 mm
Packed weight15 kg
Westinghouse product codeWP iGen1250
Barcode (GTIN)9347923002348
Warranty2 years domestic use (conditions apply)
SKU IGEN1250
Model # iGen1250
Brand Westinghouse
Type Inverter Generator
SKU iGen1250
Shipping Weight 15.0000kg
Shipping Width 0.324m
Shipping Height 0.462m
Shipping Length 0.481m
Shipping Cubic 0.071999928m3

Others Also Bought

More From This Category